GREENNOTES

WHAT'S INSIDE

New Vegetables
for 1999
Thompson &
Morgan 
Hi, we’re the
Garden Babies!
All-America 
Selections
Paphiopedilum
Catalogues

BRUCE

ZIMMERMAN

Host of

the

BRUCE

ZIMMERMAN

Host of

the

HOME RESUME OLGS ARTICLES ACTIVITIES&EVENTS COMMENTS GREENNOTES
  PRODUCT & BOOK REVIEWS    CREDIT & LINKS MY ANCIENT HISTORY

All-America Selections1999 Winners  

Genus Species: Begonia x tuberhybrida 
Common Name: Begonia ‘Pin-Up Flame’ 
Flower Colour: Yellow with orange/red petal edge
Flower Form: SingleBegonia Pinup Flame
Flower Size: 2-4 inches
Plant Height: 10-12 inches
Width: 10-12 inches
Foliage Colour: Dark green
Garden Spacing: 8-10 inches apart
Length of time from sowing seed to Flower: With supplemental lighting 18-20 weeks
Unique Qualities: Yellow and orange/red blooms. Bicolour pattern varies from plant to plant
Closest Comparisons on Market: Begonia ‘Pin-Up Rose,’ Galaxy Salmon Rose.’

Genus Species: Portulaca grandiflora
Common Name: Portulaca ‘Sundial Peach’
Flower Name: Pastel coralPortulaca Sundial Peach
Flower Form: Semi-double
Flower Size: 2-2 ½ inches
Plant Height: 6-8 inches
Plant Width: 8-12 inches
Foliage Colour: Green, fleshy
Garden Spacing: 6-8 inches apart
Length of time from sowing seed to flower: 2 months
Unique Qualities: First peach flower colour, freedom of bloom.
Closest Comparisons on Market: ‘Sunnyside Coral,’ ‘Sundial Pink’


Genus Species: Osteospermum ecklonis
Common Name: Africa Daisy - Cape Marigold
Flower Colour: Mixture of pink, rose, purple & pure whiteOsteospermum Purple Passion
Flower Form: Single daisy
Flower Size: 2-2 ½ inches
Plant Height: 12-18 inches
Width: 12-18 inches
Garden Spacing: 10 inches apart
Length of time from sowing seed to flower: 80-110 days
Unique Qualities: Free flowering. Compact plant habit.
Closest Comparisons on Market: ‘Starshine,’ ‘Sky and Ice’

Genus Species: Kniphofia uvariaKniphofia Uvaria  Red Hot Poker
Common Name: Red-Hot-Poker 
Flower Colour: Mix of yellow
-orange-red
Flower Size: up to 8 inch flower spikes
Plant Height: 28-30 inches
Foliage Colour: Green
Garden Spacing: 12-24 inches

Length of time from sowing
seed to flower: 22-25 weeks
Unique Qualities: Perennial blooming in the first year (zones 5-9)
Closest Comparisons on Market: ‘Novelty Mixture’

TOP
BACK NEXT ARTICLE
Copyright 2001