GREENNOTES

WHAT'S INSIDE

New Introductions
2001
 Attention: Bird Lovers 
Turkey Compost 
All-American Selections Award Winners 2001
All-American Selections Award Winners 2001
Dendrobium 
Bruce’s Favourite Recipes 
BRUCE
ZIMMERMAN
Host of
the

 

 BRUCE

 ZIMMERMAN

 Host of

 the

HOME  RESUME OLGS  ARTICLES  ACTIVITIES&EVENTS COMMENTS GREENNOTES
  PRODUCT & BOOK REVIEWS    CREDIT & LINKS MY ANCIENT HISTORY

All-American Selections
Award Winners 2001

Tomato F1 ‘Jolly’

‘Jolly’ is a distinctly shaped tomato. It is a large cherry type with a peach shape and a point at the blossom end. The pink colour is deep, almost rose. The meaty tomato has a sweet flavour, perfect for salads. ‘Jolly’ has the distinction of being almost crackless. This increases the yield of edible tomatoes. ‘Jolly’ tomatoes are produced in grapelike clusters of 9-14 fruit. You can harvest the entire cluster and use it as a table decoration. ‘Jolly’ tomatoes give a gardener bragging rights for clusters of crackless fruit.

As an indeterminate vine, ‘Jolly’ will continue to blossom and set fruit throughout the growing season. The vigorous plant needs to be pruned and staked for the highest quality clusters of fruit.

Genus species: Lycopersicon Tomato Jolly esculentum
Fruit Size: 1 1/2 ounce
Shape: Peach shape, pointed blossom end

Colour: Dark pink
Plant Height: 70-80 inches --
Interdeterminate growth
Width: 24"-30" when pruned

Foliage colour: Dark green
Garden Spacing: 3 feet
Diseases tolerances: None
Unique qualities: Sweet flavour, crackless tomatoes
produced in clusters.
Length of time from sowing seed to harvest:
70 to 90 days

Closest comparison on market:
‘Cherry Pink’
Pepper F1 ‘Giant Marconi’

‘Giant Marconi’ pepper was bred to be grilled. If you grill a green bell pepper you will find it very bitter; and hard to swallow. ‘Giant Marconi’ because of it’s size, it can be placed directly on the grill. It has a memorable sweet smoky flavour that can be eaten alone or with other vegetables. ‘Giant Marconi’ has other improved traits such as high yield, adaptability to severe growing conditions and resistance to two major viruses. The virus resistances are important because the plants will live longer, providing a higher yield of thick walled peppers. ‘Giant Marconi’ will produce quality peppers that can be eaten raw, baked or grilled. ‘Giant Marconi’ deserves a place in your garden.
Genus species:
Capsicum annuum
Common name: PepperPepper Giant Marconi
Fruit Size: 2-3" wide by 6-8" long
Shape: Elongated, tapering to blunt point
Colour: Green maturing to red
Plant Height: 30-36 inches
Width: 24 inches
Foliage colour: Green
Garden Spacing: 2 feet
Diseases tolerances: Tobacco Mosiac Virus &
Potato Virus Y.
Unique qualities: Sweet smoky flavour, grilling pepper.
Length of time from sowing seed to harvest:
About 70-82 days
Closest comparison on market:
‘Super Shepherd’ & ‘Big Bertha’

TOP
BACK NEXT ARTICLE
Copyright 2002