GREENNOTES

WHAT'S INSIDE

Dream Roses

Dream Roses Page2

New Vegetables for 2000 
Growing More Food in less Space
Top Ten Catalogues
Thompson & Morgan
New Introductions

BRUCE

ZIMMERMAN

Host of

the

BRUCE

ZIMMERMAN

Host of

the

BRUCE

ZIMMERMAN

Host of

the

HOME RESUME OLGS ARTICLES ACTIVITIES&EVENTS COMMENTS GREENNOTES
  PRODUCT & BOOK REVIEWS    CREDIT & LINKS MY ANCIENT HISTORY

New Vegetables for 2000

Pea ‘Mr. Big’

Mr. Big’ is aptlyMr. Big Peas named as it is the largest home garden English pea pod on the market. In peas, pod size is important. Larger pods are easier to find in the vines, easier to harvest, easier to shell, and larger pods offer a higher yield. In addition ‘Mr. Big’ offers gardeners an improved yield, often setting two pods per node and the strong disease resistance lengthens the plant’s life.

‘Mr. Big’ vines could use vertical support in the garden, but plants grow well without support as a bush. ‘Mr. Big’, like all garden and English peas, will perform best under cool day and night temperatures. ‘Mr. Big’ plants may produce more peas than your family wishes to eat. If so, do not dispair-just blanch and freeze ‘Mr. Big’ peas.

Genus, species: Pisum sativam
Common name: English, garden, or shelling pea
Pod size: big-4-4 1/2 inches long by 1/2 inch diameter
In pod: 8-10 peas (berries) per pod
Colour: green
Plant height: 2-3 feet
Foliage colour: green
Garden spacing: Sow seeds 1-1 1/2 inches apart in a 3-inch band.
Cover with 1 inch of soil.
Do not thin.
Unique Qualities: large pod, sweet flavour, disease resistances
Disease resistances: Race 1 Wilt caused by Fusarium oxysporum fsp pisi,
resistance to powdery mildew.
Length to time from sowing seed to harvest: 58-60 days from seed emergence
Closest comparisons on market:

‘Maestro’,
‘Oregon Trail’,
‘Utrillo’

 Pepper F1 ‘Blushing Beauty’

‘Blushing Beauty’Pepper Blushing Beauty peppers change colour like fall maple leaves. The bell pepper begins a pale green or ivory colour. As the fruit matures, the pepper blushes to a pastel pink similar to a white zinfandel wine. ‘Blushing Beauty’ becomes a deep rosy red at the fully ripe stage. Gardeners will enjoy watching the subtle colour changes on ‘Blushing Beauty’ peppers.

The blocky bell peppers can be harvested at any colour and gardeners will find them sweet. The thick walls are prized for stuffing and easy to cut for fresh salads. ‘Blushing Beauty’ was bred with multiple disease tolerances. This means it lengthens plant life and results in overall higher yield. ‘Blushing Beauty’ is recommended for container culture due to small plant size. Growing ‘Blushing Beauty’ on the patio means you can watch these beautiful peppers change colour like fall leaves.

Genus, species: Capsicum annum
Common name: pepper
Fruit size: about 4 inches by 4 inches
Shape: blocky
Colour: shades of ivory, pink, red
Plant height: 18-24 inches
Width: 16-20 inches
Foliage colour: green
Garden spacing: 2 feet apart
Disease tolerances: tobacco mosaic virus, & three races
of bacterial leaf spot
Unique qualities: flavour,
colour sequence - ivory, pastel pink, rosy red
Length of time from transplanting to harvest: 74-76 days
Closest comparisons on market: ‘Gyspy’ and ‘Dove'

TOP
BACK NEXT ARTICLE
Copyright 2002